8DOL Legals

Privacy Policy

Terms And Conditions Of Service

Terms Of Use For Website And Applications

Voucher Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

8DOL Limited ("we", "our", "us" or "8DOL") is committed to protecting the privacy of all users of our website 8dol.co.uk, or mobile applications (together, the "Sites"). Please read the following privacy policy that explains how we use and protect your information. We'll be the "data controller" of the information you provide to us.

1. CONTACT DETAILS
If you have any queries or requests concerning this privacy policy or how we handle your data more generally, please get in touch with us by contacting our general customer services team at: support@8dol.co.uk

2. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION
We collect your personal information when you interact with us or use our services, such as when you use our Sites to place an order. We also look at how visitors use our Sites, to help us improve our services and optimise customer experience.
We collect information:
when you create an account with us or you change your account settings;
when you place an order with us and during the order process (including for payment and order delivery);
when you contact us directly via email, phone, post or message; and
when you browse and use our Sites (before and after you create an account with us).
We also collect information from third party sites, such as advertising platforms and our fraud detection provider.

3. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU
As part of our commitment to the privacy of our customers and visitors to our Sites more generally, we want to be clear about the sorts of information we will collect from you.
When you visit the Sites or make an 8DOL order through the Sites, you are asked to provide information about yourself including your name, contact details, delivery address, order details and payment information such as credit or debit card information.
We also collect information about your usage of the Sites and information about you from any messages you post to the Sites or when you contact us or provide us with feedback, including via e-mail, letter, phone or chat function. If you contact us by phone, we record the call for training and service improvement purposes, and make notes in relation to your call.
We collect technical information from your mobile device or computer, such as its operating system, the device and connection type and the IP address from which you are accessing our Sites.
We also collect technical information about your use of our services through a mobile device, for example, carrier, location data and performance data such as mobile payment methods, interaction with other retail technology such as use of NFC Tags, QR Codes and/or use of mobile vouchers. Unless you have elected to remain anonymous through your device and/or platform settings, this information may be collected and used by us automatically if you use the service through your mobile device(s) via any 8DOL mobile application, through your mobile's browser or otherwise.
We process health information about you only where you volunteer and consent to this, for example if you specify any food allergies.

4. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We will only process the data we collect about you if there is a reason for doing so, and if that reason is permitted under data protection law. We will have a lawful basis for processing your information: if we need to process your information in order to provide you with the service you have requested or to enter into a contract; we have your consent; we have a justifiable reason for processing your data; or we are under a legal obligation to do so.
Where we need to in order to provide you with the service you have requested or to enter into a contract, we use your information:
to enable us to provide you with access to the relevant parts of the Sites;
to supply the services you have requested;
to enable us to collect payment from you; and
to contact you where necessary concerning our services, such as to resolve issues you may have with your order.
We also process your data where we have a justifiable reason for doing so— for example personalisation of our service, including processing data to make it easier and faster for you to place orders. We have listed these reasons below:
to improve the effectiveness and quality of service that our customers can expect from us in the future;
to tailor content that we or our third party or advertising partners display to you, for example so that we can show you things of interest which are in your area or make sure you see the advertising which is most relevant to you, based on characteristics determined by us;
to enable our customer support team to help you with any enquiries or complaints in the most efficient way possible;
to contact you for your views and feedback on our services and to notify you if there are any important changes or developments to the Sites or our services, including letting you know that our services are operating in a new area, where you have asked us to do so;
to analyse your activity on the Sites so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business and for statistical and analytical purposes and to help us to prevent fraud;
to enforce our contractual terms with you and any other agreement, and for the exercise or defence of legal claims and to protect the rights of 8DOL, partners, riders, or others (including to prevent fraud); and
if you submit comments and feedback regarding the Sites and the services, we may use such comments and feedback on the Sites and in any marketing or advertising materials. We will only identify you for this purpose by your first name and the city in which you live.
We will also analyse data about your use of our services from your location data to create profiles relating to you and for you. This means that we may make certain assumptions about what you may be interested in and use this, for example, to send you more tailored marketing communications, to present you with products that we think you will prefer, or to let you know about special offers or products which we think you may be interested in. This activity is referred to as profiling. You have certain rights in relation to this type of processing. Please see 'Your Rights' section below for more information.
Where we rely on legitimate interest as a basis for processing your personal information, we carry out a ‘balancing test’ to ensure that our processing is necessary and that your fundamental rights of privacy are not outweighed by our legitimate interests. You can find out more information about these balancing tests by contacting us using the details above.
Where we are under a legal obligation to do so we may use your information to:
create a record of your order(s);
comply with any legal obligation or regulatory requirement to which we are subject.

5. COOKIES
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Site may become inaccessible or not function properly.

6. DIRECT MARKETING
Where you have given your consent or where we have a justifiable reason for doing so (and are permitted to do so by law) we will use your information to let you know about our other products and services that may be of interest to you and we may contact you to do so by email or phone. You can control your email marketing preferences by:
visiting our website, www.8dol.co.uk, or mobile application;
clicking on "Account" (for our website this is under the drop-down menu); and
scrolling down to "Marketing Preferences".

7. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING
We conduct fraud checks on all customers. Where we believe we may detect fraudulent activity we may block you from placing an order and using our Sites.
We share your information with our undertake fraud checks on all customers because this is necessary for us to perform our contracted services to customers, by ensuring that the services we (and restaurants) provide are duly paid for, and also so that individuals themselves are protected from fraudulent transactions on their cards.

8. RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION
We will not retain your information for any longer than we think is necessary.
Information that we collect will be retained for as long as needed to fulfil the purposes outlined in the ‘Use of my information’ section above, in line with our legitimate interest or for a period specifically required by applicable regulations or laws, such as retaining the information for regulatory reporting purposes.
When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:
our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the information involved;
legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
statute of limitations under applicable law(s);
our legitimate interests where we have carried out balancing tests (see section on 'How we use your personal information' above);
(potential) disputes; and
guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.
Otherwise, we securely erase your information where we no longer require your information for the purposes collected.

9. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
The information we collect about you will be transferred to and stored on our servers located within the EU. We are very careful and transparent about who else your information is shared with.
Sharing your information with third parties
We share your information with third party service providers. The types of third party service providers whom we share your information with includes:
Payment providers (including online payment providers and fraud detection providers): for the purposes of providing services to us, for example when they process information such as credit card payments for us, provide support services to you or carry out fraud checks for us;
IT service providers (including cloud providers): for the purposes of data storage and analysis;
Warehouse Staff: so that they can pick your order and have it ready for collection.
Riders:so they can deliver your order to you;
Customer support partners: who will help us to resolve any issues you may have with our services; and
Marketing and advertising partners: so that they can ensure that you see advertising which is more relevant to you and send you email marketing on our behalf.
8DOL will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy when it is transferred to third parties.
If our business enters into a joint venture with, purchases or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed or transferred to the target company, our new business partners or owners or their advisors.
We may also share your information:
if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with (and/or where we believe we are under a duty to comply with) any legal obligation or regulatory requirement. This includes exchanging information with other companies and other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention;
in order to enforce our contractual terms with you and any other agreement;
to protect the rights of 8DOL, partners, riders, or others, including to prevent fraud; and
with such third parties as we reasonably consider necessary in order to prevent crime, e.g. the police.
International transfers of data
In some cases the personal data we collect from you might be processed outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), such as the China and the countries in which 8DOL operates. These countries may not have the same protections for your personal data as the EEA has. However, we are obliged to ensure that the personal data that is processed by us and our suppliers outside of the EEA is protected in the same ways as it would be if it was processed within the EEA. There are therefore certain safeguards in place when your data is processed outside of the EEA.
We ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
your personal data is transferred to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission;
we use the EU approved Standard Contractual Clauses; and
where your personal data is transferred to third party providers based in the US, data may be transferred to them if they have self-certified under the Privacy Shield framework in relation to the type of data being transferred, which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the EU and the US.
Please contact us using the contact details above if you want further information on the countries to which personal data may be transferred and the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

10. SECURITY
We adopt robust technologies and policies to ensure the personal information we hold about you is suitably protected.
We take steps to protect your information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.
Where you have chosen a password that allows you to access certain parts of the Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take steps to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

11. YOUR RIGHTS
Under data protection law, you may have a number of rights concerning the data we hold about you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out above. For additional information on your rights please contact your data protection authority and see below.
The right to be informed. You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this policy.
The right of access. You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it). This will enable you, for example, to check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law. If you wish to access the information we hold about you in this way, please get in touch (see Contact Details).
The right to rectification. You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can request that we rectify any errors in information that we hold by contacting us (see Contact Details).
The right to erasure. This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of certain of the information that we hold about you by contacting us (see Contact Details).
The right to restrict processing. You have rights to 'block' or 'suppress' further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but will not use it further.
The right to data portability. You have the right to obtain your personal information in an accessible and transferrable format so that you can re-use it for your own purposes across different service providers. This is not a general right however and there are exceptions. To learn more please get in touch (see Contact Details).
The right to lodge a complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your information with the national data protection authority.
The right to withdraw consent. If you have given your consent to anything we do with your information (i.e. we rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information), you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us (see Contact Details). Withdrawing consent will not however make unlawful our use of your information while consent had been apparent.
The right to object to processing. You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing and profiling. You can object by changing your marketing preferences or disabling cookies as set out in sections 7 and 8 above.

12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted to the Sites and, where appropriate, we will notify you of the changes for example by email or push notification.
This privacy policy was last updated: 31/07/2018

13. COMPLAINTS
If you’re not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the following details:
Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
Telephone number: 0303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.org.uk

Terms And Conditions Of Service

8DOL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SERVICE
Welcome to 8DOL (8 days online) website and our applications (each our "Service"). This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms and conditions of use of our website & app. Please read these terms and conditions carefully before ordering any items from our app. By accessing our site or app and placing an order you agreed to be bound by these terms and conditions and our terms of use policy.
If you have any questions relating to these terms and conditions please contact support@8dol.co.uk before you place an order. If you do not accept these terms and conditions in full please do not use our Service.

1. INFORMATION ABOUT US
8dol.co.uk is a website operated by 8DOL Ltd ("we" or "us" or "8DOL" or “8 Days Online), incorporated and registered in England and Wales, whose registered office is at118 Old Milton Road, New Milton, United Kingdom, BH25 6EB, United Kingdom. Our Company registration number is 11075119.

2. PURPOSE
The purpose of our Service is to provide a simple and convenient service to you, delivering grocery & convenience items to your door in under 28 minutes.. Once you have placed an order, your shop will be delivered to you by 8DOL ("8 DOL Delivery").

3. SERVICE AVAILABILITY
8DOL’s service is currently available within a prescribed delivery range of our Bournemouth warehouse. We are currently in the process of opening additional warehouses elsewhere in the UK. Our prescribed area is to ensure that your orders reach your door within 28 minutes. If you live outside the delivery areas, a message will appear on screen notifying you that ordering online will not be possible. We do not accept orders from individuals to a post code in which we do not have a warehouse within range. Operating hours will be 11am - 10pm but subject to change.

4. ORDERS
When you place an order through our Service, it will be sent to the nearest warehouse. . You will act on your own behalf and not for any other person when you place an order with us. The contract for the supply of any order through us will be between you and 8DOL. Please ensure that you have given us a correct email address as this is how we will communicate with you about your Order. Please also ensure that you provide an accurate address and telephone number to ensure that your orders arrive to the correct location. If you do not open the door or respond to telephonic correspondence within 5 minutes of your Delivery driver physically reaching your address, the driver may leave the premises, and you will be charged for the order. Should there be an issue where we cannot fulfill an element your order we will notify you via email or phone and retain the right to refuse the order. You can let us know if you have any comments relating to your order experience or in respect of the Order or Delivery by emailing or calling us, or contacting us about your order through our Service.

5. SALE OF ALCOHOL
Persons placing an order for alcohol must be aged 18 or over. Alcoholic beverages can only be sold and delivered to persons aged 18 or over. 8DOL operates the Challenge 25 age verification policy whereby customers who are lucky enough not to look 25 or over, will be asked by the Delivery driver to provide proof of age to show that they are aged 18 or over. By placing an order that includes alcohol, you confirm that you are at least 18 years old. The Delivery driver will refuse to deliver any alcohol to any person who does not appear, or cannot prove they are, aged 18 or over. The Delivery driver may also refuse to deliver any alcohol to any person who is, or appears to be, under the influence of either alcohol or drugs.

6. AVAILABILITY AND DELIVERY
Our aim is to ensure you get the best delivery service possible. Unfortunately things do not always go to plan and factors, such as traffic conditions and weather, may occasionally prevent us, from achieving our targets in this regard. We will do our best to ensure that your Meal is delivered within 28 minutes. The timing of your order is determined by taking into account the number of orders and the circumstances being faced by 8DOL at that time..

7. CANCELLATION
8DOL may cancel any order and will tell you once we cancel an order. You will not be charged for any orders cancelled in accordance with this clause. Any payment made prior to an order being cancelled by 8DOL will usually be reimbursed using the same method you used to pay for your order. Any order cancelled after it has been started will be charged to you. 8DOL alone will determine whether an order has started or not.

8. PRICE AND PAYMENT
The price of any available items will be listed on our Service. Prices include VAT. Prices are liable to change at any time, but changes will not affect orders in respect of which you have been presented with the Confirmation Email, save in the case of an obvious pricing mistake, whereby we will notify you as soon as we can about the pricing issue. Despite our best efforts, some of the items listed on our Service may be incorrectly priced. We will notify you Restaurant if this is the case when we verify prices as part of the order process. Payment for all items can be made by credit or debit card through our Service. Once your order has been confirmed your credit or debit card will have been authorised and the amount marked for payment. Payment is made directly to 8DOL.
Where 8DOL makes a delivery, we may at our sole discretion charge you a delivery fee which will be notified to you before you complete your order.
9. TIPS
When you place an order, you will have the option to make a discretionary payment in the form of a tip or gratuity to 8DOL in addition to the purchase price of your order. Additional information on how 8DOL deals with tips is available on our website.

10. OUR LIABILITY
To the extent permitted by law, 8DOL provides our Service and content on an "as-is" and "as available" basis and we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the content or availability of our Service, or that it will be timely or error-free or that defects will be corrected. Subject as provided below, 8DOL shall not have any liability to you for any direct, indirect, special or consequential losses or damages arising in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise arising from your use of or your inability to use our Service. In the event that 8DOL is found to be liable to you our total aggregate liability is limited to the purchase price of the Order you have paid for in your order. This does not exclude or limit in any way 8DOL’s liability for any matter for which it would be illegal for us or it to exclude, or attempt to exclude, our or its liability, including liability for death or personal injury caused by negligence or for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

11. EVENTS OUTSIDE OUR CONTROL
No party shall be liable to the other for any delay or non-performance of its obligations under these terms arising from any cause beyond its control including, without limitation,any of the following: act of God, governmental act, war, fire, flood, explosion or civil commotion. For the avoidance of doubt, nothing in this clause 12 shall excuse the Customer from any payment obligations under these terms.

12. NO AGENCY
Nothing in these terms is intended to constitute 8DOL as your agent or authorise 8DOL to enter into any commitments for or on your behalf.

13. WAIVER
Neither you or 8DOL shall be responsible to the others for any delay or non-performance of its obligations under this agreement arising from any cause beyond its control including, without limitation, any of the following: act of God, governmental act, war, fire, flood, explosion or civil commotion.

14. SEVERABILITY
If any provision of these terms is judged to be illegal or unenforceable, the continuation in full force and effect of the remainder of the provisions shall not be prejudiced.

15. ENTIRE AGREEMENT
These terms contain the whole agreement between the parties relating to its subject matter and supersede all prior agreements, arrangements and understandings between the parties relating to that subject matter.

16. OUR RIGHT TO VARY THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS
8DOL may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you.

17. LAW AND JURISDICTION
The English courts will have jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, any use of our Services. These terms and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

Terms Of Use For Website And Applications

8DOL TERMS OF USE FOR WEBSITE AND APPLICATIONS
This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website deliveroo.co.uk (our "Site") or any application we make available via an app store or otherwise (our "Service"), whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use or Site or our Service. By accessing our Site or by using our Service, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, do not use access our Site or use our Service.

1. INFORMATION ABOUT US
8dol.co.uk is a website operated by 8DOL Ltd ("we" or "us" or "8DOL" or “8 Days Online), incorporated and registered in England and Wales, whose registered office is at118 Old Milton Road, New Milton, United Kingdom, BH25 6EB, United Kingdom. Our Company registration number is 11075119.

2. ACCESSING OUR SERVICE OR OUR SERVICES
Access to our Site and to our Service is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend access to our Site or our Service without notice (see below). We will not be liable if, for any reason, our Site or our Service is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts our Site or our Service, or our entire Site or Service to users who have registered with us. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentially of your login details and any activities that occur under your account. If you have any concerns about your login details or think they have been misused, you should contact support@8dol.co.uk straight away to let us know. We can deactivate your account at any time.

3. ACCEPTABLE USE
You may use our Service only for lawful purposes. You may not use our Site or our Service in any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation or to send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards in clause 5 below. You also agree not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt any part of our Site or our Service or any network or equipment used in the provision of our Service.

4. INTERACTIVE FEATURES OF OUR SITE
We may from time to time provide certain features which allow you to interact through our Site or our Service such as chat rooms. Generally, we do not moderate any interactive service we provide although we may remove content in contravention of these Terms of Use as set out in section 6. If we do decide to moderate an interactive service, we will make this clear before you use the service and normally provide you with a means of contacting the moderator, should a concern or difficulty arise.

5. CONTENT STANDARDS
These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our Service (the "Contributions"), and to any interactive services associated with it. You must comply with the spirit of the following standards as well as the letter. The standards apply to each part of any Contributions as well as to its whole. Contributions must be accurate (where they state facts), be genuinely held (where they state opinions) and comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted. Contributions must not:
contain any material which is defamatory of any person, obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory, promote sexually explicit material or promote violence or promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age;
infringe any copyright, database right or trademark of any other person;
be likely to deceive any person or be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence or promote any illegal activity;
be threatening, abuse or invade another's privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety or be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person;
be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person or give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case; or
advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

6. SUSPENSION AND TERMINATION
Failure to comply with section 3 (Acceptable Use) and/or 5 (Content Standards) in these Terms of Use constitutes a material breach of the Terms of Use, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:
immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our Service;
immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our Service;
issuing of a warning to you;
legal action against you including proceedings for reimbursement of all costs on an (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach;
disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.
The responses described in this clause are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

7. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
We are the owner of or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our Site and our Service, and in the material published on it (excluding your Contributions). Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast, transmit, make available to the public, or otherwise use any content on our site in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use.

8. RELIANCE ON INFORMATION POSTED
Commentary and other materials posted on our Service are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our Service, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

9. OUR SITE AND OUR SERVICE CHANGE REGULARLY
We aim to update our Site and our Service regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our Site and our Service, or close them indefinitely. Any of the material on our Site or our Service may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

10. OUR LIABILITY
We have taken every care in the preparation of our Site and our Service. However, we will not be responsible for any errors or omissions in relation to such content or for any technical problems you may experience with our Site or our Service. If we are informed of any inaccuracies on our Site or in our Service we will attempt to correct this as soon as we reasonably can. To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability (whether arising in contract, in negligence or otherwise) for loss or damage which you or any third party may incur in connection with our Site, our Service, and any website linked to our Site and any materials posted on it. This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, or any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

11. INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AND YOUR VISITS TO OUR SITE AND USE OF OUR SERVICE
We collect certain data about you as a result of you using our Service. This is described in more detail in our privacy policy.

12. UPLOADING MATERIAL TO OUR SITE AND OUR SERVICE
Any material you upload to our Service or data that we collect as set out above (section 11) will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and you acknowledge and agree that we have the right to use, copy, distribute, sell and disclose to third parties any such material or data for any purpose related to our business. To the extent that such material is protected by intellectual property rights, you grant us a perpetual, worldwide, royalty-free licence to use, copy, modify, distribute, sell and disclose to third parties any such material or data for any purpose related to our business.

13. LINKS FROM OUR SITE
Where our Site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

14. JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW
The English courts will have jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our Site or use of our Services. These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

15. VARIATIONS
We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you.

16. YOUR CONCERNS
If you have any concerns about material which appears on our Service, please contact support@8dol.co.uk

Voucher Terms & Conditions

Voucher Terms & Conditions
All discounts, vouchers or codes only apply to first orders for new customers of Deliveroo unless otherwise stated.
New customers are only permitted to use one discount voucher or code when placing their first order only. Subsequent orders will then not be eligible for any new customer discounts, vouchers or codes.
A new customer is defined as someone who registers, makes a meal selection and enters the discount or voucher code specified on the advert, coupon or leaflet, at checkout during their order procedure.
A minimum spend is applicable in order to validate and use any discount, voucher or code.
Unless otherwise stated, all discounts, vouchers or codes must be redeemed within one calendar month.
Only one discount, voucher or code can be redeemed per order and each discount, voucher or code can only be used once per person.
All promotional validity dates are specified on the adverts, coupons or leaflets, please refer to the summary terms on these pieces of artwork for exact and further information specific to that promotion and its promotional period.
Alcohol will only be supplied to those aged 18+.
Any discounts, vouchers or codes cannot be used in conjunction with any other 8DOL offer.
Discounts, vouchers or codes cannot be exchanged for cash or any other alternatives and have no monetary value.
Cancelled orders will invalidate the use of that code on an account. If this is a new customer discount or code, new customers will then not be eligible for any subsequent new customer discounts, vouchers or codes
All discounts, vouchers and codes can only be used on one order, any remaining credit from that discount, voucher or code cannot be carried forward to any additional or subsequent orders.
Discounts, vouchers or codes may be provided on a customer service basis and will be applied to the customer’s account in the form of credit which has to be used in one order.
Any attempt to manipulate the system and use of discounts, vouchers or codes by use of bulk entry via third parties or syndicates, macros, ‘script’, ‘brute force’, masking identity by manipulating IP addresses, using identities other than their own or any other automated means (including systems which can be programmed to enter), will render the order and use of that discount, voucher or code invalid and may potentially lead to that account being closed down.
If for any reason a discount, voucher or code becomes invalid due to technical failures or any other causes beyond the control of the 8dol, or an item becomes unavailable, 8DOL reserves the right (subject to any written directions given under applicable law) to cancel, suspend or modify the campaign that is related to that discount, voucher or code and not re-issue any additional discounts, vouchers or codes to affected customers.
8DOL reserves the right, where necessary, to undertake all such action as is reasonable to protect itself against fraudulent or invalid redemptions including, without limitation, to require further verification as to the identity, age, and other relevant details of a customer.
By redeeming the discount, voucher or code, customers agree to release 8DOL from any liability whatsoever for any claims, costs, injuries, losses, or damages of any kind arising out of or in connection with the campaign or with the acceptance or possession of any order (except death or personal injury caused by the Promoter’s negligence, for fraud, or otherwise as prohibited by law).
Normal registration and 8DOL delivery terms and conditions apply – please see these on this page for more information.
8DOL will only use the personal details supplied in customer’s accounts and orders for the administration and delivery of an order and for no other purpose unless we have your consent. 8DOL may disclose customer’s details personal information to its contractors to assist in conducting the delivery of an order or in response to a customer query. For more information on how we store customer data, please visit our Privacy Policy.